Why HDPE specs decide the quote
High-density polyethylene is the most specification-driven of the commodity polyolefins. Two numbers on a data sheet — density and melt flow index — determine whether a lot runs on a buyer's extruder or becomes scrap, and experienced buyers screen suppliers on them before price is even discussed. This guide walks through the parameters that actually appear in RFQs, the grade families behind them, and the documentation buyers now expect on top.
The market context explains the scrutiny. The global HDPE market was valued at approximately USD 62.67 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 88.78 billion by 2033, a 5.1% CAGR. A second research house brackets the same trajectory from the advanced-resins angle: USD 27.98 billion (2025) growing to USD 48.01 billion (2033) at 7.0% CAGR. Packaging applications account for 38.2% of HDPE consumption, while blow molding represents 42.3% of total processing methods — so the majority of global demand sits in exactly the segments where MFI consistency matters most. Bimodal grades hold about 46.85% of the advanced resin market, and the Asia-Pacific region captures 43.96% of global demand (figures as cited in the source).
The four numbers that define an HDPE grade
| Parameter | Standard range | Why buyers check it |
|---|---|---|
| Density | 0.941–0.965 g/cm³ (some sources extend to 0.97) | Confirms HDPE vs. LDPE (0.910–0.940) vs. LLDPE; drives stiffness and strength-to-weight |
| Melt flow index (MFI) | 0.2–20+ g/10min at 190°C / 2.16 kg per ASTM D1238 | Matches resin to the buyer's process and part geometry |
| Melting point | 120–135°C (DSC per ASTM D3418) | Sets barrel and die temperature windows |
| Service temperature | −50°C to 80°C continuous | Defines the application envelope |
Two clarifications that prevent the most common sourcing errors. First, melting point and processing temperature are different parameters: melting point is where crystalline structure breaks down (120–135°C), while injection molding typically runs at 180–230°C and extrusion at 200–260°C. Second, Vicat softening (~120–125°C) measures softening under load and is not interchangeable with the DSC melting point. Tensile strength sits at 26–33 MPa and water absorption is exceptionally low at <0.01% — the property behind HDPE's chemical resistance. Buyers specify exact MFI bands for their application: one documented RFQ from a UAE buyer sought MFI 1–1.2 g/10min for green net manufacturing at 100 metric tons per month — the combination of a narrow melt band and a serious monthly volume is the signature of a qualified B2B buyer.
MFI bands and the grades behind them
| MFI band (g/10min) | Classification | Typical process | Typical applications |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2–0.6 | Very low flow (high MW) | Extrusion, pipe | Pressure pipes, gas distribution, large-diameter pipe |
| 0.8–2.0 | Low to medium flow | Blow molding, sheet extrusion | Bottles, drums, industrial containers, sheets |
| 3.0–10.0 | Medium to high flow | Injection molding | Caps, closures, household items, automotive parts |
| 10.0–20.0+ | High flow (lower MW) | Thin-wall injection molding | Thin-wall containers, closures, small parts |
| 20.0+ | Very high flow | Specialized injection | High-speed thin-wall production |
Grade selection then follows density and MFI together (ranges as compiled in the source):
- Pipe grade (PE100) — density 0.945–0.955 g/cm³, MFI 0.2–0.5. Pressure pipe and gas distribution; premium priced and limited to slow extrusion processes.
- Blow molding grade — 0.948–0.958 g/cm³, MFI 0.8–2.0. Bottles, drums, containers; not suited to injection molding or thin-wall parts.
- Injection molding grade — 0.950–0.965 g/cm³, MFI 3.0–20.0. Caps, closures, household items; lower mechanical strength than pipe grades.
- Film grade — 0.941–0.950 g/cm³, MFI 0.3–1.0. Shopping bags and shrink film; requires specialized extrusion equipment.
- Rotomolding grade — 0.935–0.945 g/cm³, powder form, MFI 3.0–7.0. Tanks and playground equipment; niche handling requirements.
- Recycled HDPE (rHDPE) — variable density 0.940–0.960, variable MFI. Typically 20–40% cheaper than virgin, suited to non-food packaging and construction, but with properties that vary by source and processing history.
The bimodal question comes up in pipe and high-performance film: bimodal grades combine high- and low-molecular-weight fractions in one resin for superior mechanical properties and processability, and dominate the pipe segment — at a premium. Unimodal remains the cost-effective default for general-purpose work. Our grade comparison for recycled content covers where PCR material fits the same framework.
Documentation buyers now require
The 2026 procurement shift documented in the source is about paperwork as much as resin. North American and European buyers increasingly require recycled-content verification, chain-of-custody documentation from raw material to finished granules, lighter-weight and mono-material designs, and batch-specific test certificates with statistical process control data. Suppliers without that documentation face exclusion from premium segments — the same pattern our certification guides track across food-contact and industrial applications. Certification requirements by segment:
| Application | Required certifications | Typical documentation |
|---|---|---|
| Food contact | FDA 21 CFR, EU 10/2011, BfR | Migration test reports, declaration of compliance |
| Medical devices | ISO 10993, USP Class VI | Biocompatibility testing, extractables/leachables |
| Potable water pipe | NSF/ANSI 61, WRAS, KIWA | Long-term hydrostatic strength testing |
| General industrial | ISO 9001, REACH | MSDS, batch test certificates |
| Recycled content | GRS, RCS, SCS | Chain-of-custody, mass-balance documentation |
The pain points worth designing out
Buyer feedback compiled in the source clusters around four failures: inconsistent MFI between batches causing line stoppages, missing recycled-content documentation, thin technical support for material selection, and unclear chain-of-custody for food-contact or medical use. Dual-sourcing is now common practice among procurement teams, which opens the door for reliable secondary and tertiary suppliers — provided batch-specific certificates ship with every lot.
Bottom line
HDPE is a market growing at 5.1% CAGR to USD 88.78 billion by 2033 with packaging and blow molding carrying the majority of demand — and it is bought on density and MFI bands, not on price alone. Match the grade to the process (pipe vs. blow molding vs. injection vs. film), quote with MFI certified per ASTM D1238, and treat batch certificates and chain-of-custody documents as part of the product.
All market figures are drawn from the Alibaba.com Seller Blog source cited above (compiled from industry market research and Alibaba.com platform data); this article is independently written by China Plastic Factory and does not reproduce third-party content.
Related reading: LDPE Specifications: Density, MFI and Grades · PP Material Specifications: Grades and MFI · Recycled Plastic Grades: PCR, PIR and Blends · Food Contact Plastics: FDA, EU 10/2011 and LFGB Basics
Related product categories
The materials and part types discussed above are grouped in our sourcing directory:













