☏+86 135 0848 9525
✉WhatsApp
Our Services
My Traderoom
Mobile 
QR Code 
Cart(0)

Nylon 612: Low Moisture Absorption and Dimensional Stability for Precision Parts

   2026-11-05 OriginalChina Plastic Factory Editorial10
Summary: How to spec Nylon 612 for precision parts: 0.15-0.25% 24-hour moisture uptake, grade ladder, PA612 market data to 2032, regional demand and a buyer checklist.

Why moisture absorption decides nylon selection

Every polyamide absorbs water — the amide groups in the polymer chain bond with moisture from the environment, and the resulting plasticization changes dimensions and mechanical properties. Nylon 6 is the reference case: 8–10% saturation absorption and 1.5–2.5% dimensional change at saturation are accepted as normal. Nylon 612 changes that arithmetic. Its structure — hexamethylenediamine plus dodecanedioic acid — gives longer chains with fewer amide groups per unit length, so 24-hour water absorption measures just 0.15–0.25%, saturation reaches only 3.0–4.0%, and dimensional change at saturation stays below 0.5%.

For components that must hold tight tolerances in humid environments — connector housings, sensor mounts, gear assemblies at ±0.05mm or tighter — that difference is the whole specification. This guide covers the property set, grade ladder and market data a buyer needs before shortlisting PA612 suppliers.

Market size and growth momentum

PA612 is a specialty segment inside the polyamide family, but it grows roughly twice as fast as the family average:

MetricValueSource basis (as cited)
Global PA612 market (2024)USD 180 millionMarket research compilation
Global PA612 market (2025)USD 195.2 millionSame series, forward estimate
Global PA612 market (2032)USD 321.1 millionSame series, projection
PA612 CAGR (2025–2032)8.9%vs. 4.5% for the overall polyamide market
Overall polyamide marketUSD 42.97 billion (2025) → USD 53.62 billion (2030), 4.5% CAGRMarket research compilation
Long-chain polyamides (PA612/PA610/PA12)USD 2.65 billion (2026) → USD 3.42 billion (2030), 6.7% CAGRDriven by automotive lightweighting and electrification

Regional demand splits as follows: Europe holds about 30% of global PA612 consumption (the largest market, anchored by automotive and industrial equipment manufacturing in Germany, Italy and France), North America 25–28% (aerospace, oil and gas, advanced manufacturing), China 20–22%, the rest of Asia including Southeast Asia 15–18%, and other regions 7–10%.

Supply is moderately concentrated: the top five manufacturers control roughly 45% of global supply — DuPont (Zytel PA612 grades), Arkema (Rilsan, Orgalloy), Evonik (Vestamid), EMS-GRIVORY (Grilon) and RadiciGroup (Radipol) — with secondary players including RTP Company, Ensinger, Badamid and Lealea. For compounders and distributors outside that group, the opening is partnership and niche specialization rather than head-on resin competition.

The property set: stability first, strength second

PA612 is a balanced mid-range engineering plastic, not a high-strength one. The trade is explicit in the data:

PropertyNylon 612 valueBuyer implication
Water absorption (24h)0.15–0.25%Stable properties in humid service
Dimensional change at saturation<0.5% (vs. 1.5–2.5% for PA6/66)Tight tolerances survive wet-dry cycles
Mold shrinkage1.0–1.5% (vs. 1.5–2.0% for PA6)Predictable cavity filling, less rework
Post-molding dimensional change<0.3% after 48 hours conditioningParts stable straight out of the mold
Tensile strength51–69 MPaBelow PA66's 85–95 MPa — avoid high-load structures
Flexural modulus1,800–2,400 MPaAdequate stiffness for housings and brackets
Impact strength (Izod, notched)45–65 J/mReasonable toughness for snap fits
Coefficient of thermal expansion8–10 × 10⁻⁵/°CPlan mating clearances for thermal cycling
Friction coefficient0.30–0.35 (self-lubricating)Runs unlubricated in low-speed gears and bearings
Dielectric strength18–22 kV/mm; volume resistivity 10¹³–10¹⁴ Ω·cm; Dk 3.5–4.0 @ 1kHzInsulation for connector and switch components

The lower tensile strength is the direct price of the longer, more flexible chains that keep moisture out. Where dimensional stability matters more than raw strength — and that includes most electrical and fuel-system hardware — the trade is worth making. Where loads dominate, glass-filled Nylon 66 or metal is the correct answer.

Grade ladder and the reinforcement trade

GradeGlass fiberTensile strengthStiffnessImpactTypical use
Unreinforced (neat)0%51–69 MPaModerateHighGears, bearings, wear parts
GF1515%85–100 MPaHighModerateStructural housings, brackets
GF3030%120–140 MPaVery highLow-moderateHigh-load components
GF3333%140–160 MPaVery highLowAutomotive under-hood parts

Glass fiber buys stiffness and strength but costs impact resistance and introduces anisotropy — directional property variation that matters in dynamically loaded parts. For snap fits and shock-loaded brackets, unreinforced or low-fiber grades often outperform on lifecycle even though the datasheet tensile number looks weaker.

Where PA612 fits — and where it does not

The application split behind PA612 demand: automotive components take about 34% (fuel lines, connectors and sender units resistant to gasoline, diesel and biodiesel; sensor housings and cable ties good to 85–100°C continuous; brake fluid reservoirs compatible with DOT 3/4; EV battery-management housings and charging connector parts), electrical and electronics 25–28% (multi-pin connector housings and terminal blocks that keep contact alignment under humidity), industrial equipment 20–22% (low-speed gears, bearings, conveyor wear strips, pump and valve parts), and consumer goods plus 3D printing 10–12% (ski bindings, bicycle components, SLS powder for functional prototypes).

The source is equally explicit about misfits — avoid PA612 for continuous service above 100°C (move to PPA, PPS or PEEK), high-load structural parts (glass-filled PA66 or metal), strong acid or alkali exposure (PVDF, PP or fluoropolymers), cost-sensitive commodity volumes (Nylon 6, PP or ABS) and — notably — textile or apparel use, because PA612 is an engineering molding resin, not a fiber grade. If your program needs the lowest possible moisture uptake regardless of cost, Nylon 12 sits above it at 0.10–0.15% 24-hour absorption and a 1.8–2.2× cost index, with correspondingly lower strength.

Buyer checklist before shortlisting PA612 suppliers

  1. Demand full datasheets, then verify them. Practitioner feedback collected in the source is blunt: datasheets are marketing documents until samples prove otherwise. Order samples and run acceptance tests before committing volume.
  2. State the conditioning protocol. Ask for properties measured after conditioning at 50% RH and at saturation — the delta between those two states is the whole reason you are buying PA612.
  3. Specify grade by fiber content, not by "reinforced". The GF15/GF30/GF33 ladder above is the language suppliers respond to; impact requirements should be stated alongside tensile targets.
  4. Check anisotropy for dynamic parts. For loaded gears and links, ask for flow-direction and cross-flow property data on molded plaques, not resin pellets.
  5. Confirm fuel and fluid compatibility with actual fluids. Biodiesel blends and DOT 4 fluids are the cited automotive stress cases; get test data with your fluid, not a generic "oil resistance" claim.
  6. Qualify compounders against the concentration map. With the top five holding ~45% of supply, regional compounders and distributors are often the practical channel for smaller lots — audit their resin source and lot traceability.

Market figures above are third-party estimates compiled by the cited Alibaba.com Seller Blog article; ranges reflect differing research methodologies. This guide is editorial analysis for procurement reference and does not constitute engineering or legal advice.

Sources: Alibaba.com Seller Blog — Nylon 612 Engineering Plastic: Complete Guide for B2B Exporters (citing RTP Company, Xometry, Ensinger and AZoM technical datasheets).

Related reading: HDPE Granules: Density, MFI and Grade Selection · PEEK Grade Selection for Automotive and ESD Parts · PP Material Specifications · Injection Molding Process Guide

Related product categories

The materials and part types discussed above are grouped in our sourcing directory:

 
China Plastic Factory B2B advertisement
China Plastic Factory B2B advertisement
China Plastic Factory B2B advertisement
China Plastic Factory B2B advertisement
China Plastic Factory B2B advertisement
China Plastic Factory B2B advertisement
China Plastic Factory B2B advertisement
China Plastic Factory B2B advertisement
Dislike 0Report 0 Save 0 Reward 0Comment 0
 
More>Related News
China Plastic Factory B2B advertisement
China Plastic Factory B2B advertisement
China Plastic Factory B2B advertisement
China Plastic Factory B2B advertisement
China Plastic Factory B2B advertisement
Featured
Recommended News
Top Views
Sales & sourcing: +86 135 0848 9525 WhatsApp: 8613508489525 Email: ts@waimaolang.cn
WhatsApp
✉WhatsApp ☏Call ☰Browse Products
top